Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


new NNTRI
Oct 1, 2011

I am currently taking Viramune + Truvada and just wondering if there would be any benifit changing to the new Complera. Viral load is non detectable and T'cells are 680 have been H+ for 16 years after finding out with PCP. Have never looked back.Appart from taking the extra tablets daily would the new one off pill be an advantage in regard to the Viramune.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

COMPLERA is the new fixed-dose single tablet that combines tenofovir/FTC and rilpivirine (a new NNRTI). It's quite well tolerated and does not have a requirement for bedtime dosing; it does however need to be taken with a fat-containing meal and one needs to avoid certain antacids.

A switch from your current regimen should probably be fine, but since there is a new medication in the switch, there is a small chance that you could be the uncommon unlucky person who has a significant side effect. Furthermore, the switch from your regimen to Complera has not yet been formally studied, but this is likely just a formality.

In our limited experience so far, people switching seem to do fine (especially those coming off of efavirenz-based Atripla). But know that people tolerating their previous regimen likely only notice a decrease in pill number. If the difference between your three pill/once daily regimen and a one pill daily regimen would be of benefit (copayments, improved adherence), then the switch could make sense. Otherwise, you and your doctor should weight the risks and benefits before just switching to a bright, shiny (even if good) pill.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
Treatment Options with TAMS
Next
Generic HIV Drugs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement