Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Guy with dry mouth tested
Sep 29, 2011

Dr. McGowan,

Thanks for responding to my question about dry mouth recently (link: http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/Meds/Q217494.html). I couldn't deal with the stress and anxiety any longer, so took your advice and tested before 3 months. I did it via the Home Access testing kit. Everything I read about this home test was as good as a regular laboratory test. Anyway, received my result via the phone today and it was negative; obviously I was glad to hear this and am cautiously optimistic.

I drew my blood via the Home Access kit at exactly 65 days (9 weeks, 2 days) from potential exposure. I know I have to repeat in 25 days to confirm my result, but in your clinical experience how frequently do you see someone test at around the 2 month mark as negative and then end up positive?

I just don't understand what is going on in my mouth. I cant tell if it's dry mouth or more of a candidiasis of the tongue...but it is very dry and quite white. Very little saliva being produced. A faint area of redness in the middle of the dorsal surface.

One final question: can you seroconvert while still experiencing the syndrome or do you not produce detectable antibodies until your body has overcome the syndrome? In other words, if I am still experiencing symptoms related to the syndrome and my body hasn't "won" that battle, is that maybe why i tested negative?

A big thank you.

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for the follow-up and I am glad that the results were good.

Seroconversion usually occurs dueing the time of the symptoms...that is why many of the symptoms occur, it is the body reacting to the spread of the virus. So, if a person was having symptoms and was still testing negative weeks after the symptoms it wouold be very very very unlikley to be from HIV. So no, I would not expect the test to turn positive at this late stage.

Best, Joe



Previous
Temporary Meds Switch
Next
u didnt understand my question.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement