Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re: lasting effects
Sep 29, 2011

it sounds as though you are saying that the immense weight gain (140 to 180 in 6 weeks) I relate to Kaletra (PEP) will probably diminish over time? Do you suppose the hypoglycemia will return as well? I'm not liking my new paunch, but I am liking my post pep energy levels...

Response from Dr. Young

Hi again,

I'd be shocked if 4 weeks of PEP (even if it included appropriately, Kaletra) would result in forty pounds of weight gain.

BY



Previous
Should I stop or continue the treatment?
Next
Temporary Meds Switch

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement