Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


stocrin and kivexa [and pregnancy]
Sep 29, 2011

im 19 years ,i've been taking stocrin and kivexa for 10 years now, i just heard that in the future i may not get pregnant it that truth?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Sounds like you're doing great on your current treatment of abacavir/lamivudine (KIVEXA, EPZICOM) and efavirenz (STOCRIN, SUSTIVA). There's no particular reason why you couldn't get pregrant, though if you're planning a pregnancy, it would be good to discuss this with your healthcare provider. The reason is that there is some risk of fetal abnormalities when efavirenz is taken in the first trimester of pregnancy. In the US, we would likely switch you to an alternative "3rd" drug, such as a boosted protease inhibitor during pregnancy.

Which drug(s) to switch to would depend on your treatment and drug resistance history and the particulars of your health.

I hope that helps. Best of health to you, BY



Previous
treatment of HIV
Next
Should I stop or continue the treatment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement