Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible way of transmission? Please help.
Sep 25, 2011

Hello Doctor. Yesterday I went to a restaurant and found that I was chewing on a piece of plastic. I didn't pay much attention to it because I thought it was the shell from the shrimp. Now I am concerned about the plastic possibly being contaminated with blood. It is like a thin piece of plastic, so I don't think it is the shell. From what I have learned from Thebody.com, is that HIV or Hepatitis can't be transmitted this way. Should I be concerned about possible HIV or Hepatitis exposure? All I did was eat the pasta and shrimp and chewed on the plastic. I didn't swallow the plastic. Should I go to a doctor regarding PEP?

Response from Dr. McGowan

No you do not need to consider HIV post-exposure prophylaxis fro the situation you describe. There is no blood-blood contact. Even if the plastic had been exposed to blood the amount of virus would be negligible and the cooking would kill any virus. In addition eating/chewing is not a high risk behavior for acquiring HIV. Do not worry.

I would try another restaurant next time.

Best, Joe



Previous
Very very important ( false negative vih 2 or types M N O )
Next
using towls and transmisson

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement