Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help
Sep 24, 2011

when do you think is ok to start taking HIV medication? My mother was diagnosed 4month age and her last HIV test was 7years ago, she has kidney and liver problem, has cough for 6years now and still Doctors from my county "Nigeria" still wouldn'd give her any Medication because her CD4 is over 700. PLEASE IS IT OKEY FOR US TO KEEP WEITING OR TO GO SOMEWHERE EASE FOR THE TREATMENT.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting from Nigeria.

Sorry to hear about your mother.

While typically it's ok to wait to start HIV treatments when CD4 counts are as high as your mom's, if she has active kidney or liver problems, here in the US (or in Europe), initiation of treatment might be recommended. Much depends on the cause of the kidney and liver problems, and both could affect the type of HIV medications that are recommended.

Please feel free to write back with any details. BY



Previous
Freaked out in the Netherlands - HIV
Next
Protease Structure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement