Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 & Viral Load counts
Sep 24, 2011

Hi!

Approximate HIV infection year in 1998-99. Diagonised in 2002. My current CD4 COUNTS:-183 and viral load:- 170,819. Currently good health condition. I was not on medicine till now, was more concerned about side effects and drug resistance. Recently i started ART VIRADAY 1 pill per day at bedtime from 2 days recommended by my doctor. How long will it take for my counts to rise up my CD4 counts above 500 and viral load to undetectable?

Will appreciate your reply.

Regard's

Fay

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

VIRADAY is the generic (not available in the US) version of ATRIPLA (tenofovir/FTC/efavirenz). It certainly was time for you to start medications with your high baseline HIV viral load and AIDS-defining CD4 count level.

Most people on this regimen will achieve undetectable (<50 copies or so) viral loads withint 3-4 months of initiation (slightly longer for people, like you, with high baseline loads). Typical CD4 count rises in the first year are about 200-250 cells, so one might expect that your CD4 count will top 500 (with a little luck and good adherence) within 1-2 years of starting.

Hope that helps. Be well, BY



Previous
book
Next
More explanation please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement