Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: Starting Soon
Sep 15, 2011

Oh yes you want to start meds immediately. You don't wan't to go through what I went through. I spent a month in the hospital and almost kicked the bucket(APRIL OF 08) with PCP Pneumonia, Dissiminated Histoplasmosis and MAC. My time in the hospital was not fun at all nor was the cat scans, bronchoscopy or the bone marrow extraction. My CD4 was 6 and VRL was 650K. Thanks to ATRIPLA (I am also on Dapsone and Itraconazole)and some great ID doctors and a great ID clinic my VRL has been undetectable for the last several tests and my CD4 has been in the 200's last few tests and I too have been living and working a normal life. Yes there are some side effects but again you do not want to let your CD4 get so low that you get an opportunistic infection as I did...not to mention that it takes a long time to build back up your CD4 count and per centage when it gets really low. As Dr. Frascino likes to say, be well and stay well. :)

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for sharing your thoughts and experiences.

Be (and stay) well, BY



Previous
If you are recently infected
Next
medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement