Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load dropping with out medication?
Sep 10, 2011

Okay I was diagnosed July 2nd of 2011 and I suspect I got it a few months before that test. My inital viral load was around 56,000 I believe, and CD4 count 1400. The next time it was around the same. A few months ago my labs came back and CD4 was about the same and viral load was down to about 24,000 after being 32,000. I went today and now my viral load is 980. I have no started treatment. I was just wondering why it keeps dropping, I know it's a good thing but still. My Dr. said it wasn't typical for it to drop that much.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

While your first three viral loads are generally similar, I agree with your doctor that your decrease to less than 1000 is unexpected (for someone off HIV medications).

If confirmed, this would be good news, but I'd be prepared for the possibility that the lowest recent value represents an aberrant test.

Good luck, BY



Previous
what will happen
Next
nail pricking transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement