Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


about hiv risk ....
Sep 9, 2011

hi respected sir,

i m person who living uder the fear of hiv...i have not perforomed sexuall intercourse yet...but i have a fear..whenever n wherever goin out and come back to home was lookin at ma back in mirror dat anybody has pricked me with hiv needle or not??checkin blood on ma shirt also.. sometimes ve inserted finger in nose and eye ..i don knw finger is infected or not but ve fear dat it might lead somthin wrong..and i ve habbit of nail prikin with the help of tooth..sometimes pinch of skin around nail is borken ...what are the risks???..pls pls pls help me out.....

Response from Dr. McGowan

You ahve to stop living in fear. There is nothing you have described that would put you at risk for HIV. You cannot be obsessed with fear. When you have found a partner, get yourselves tested for HIV and practice safe sex using a condom. You will not have to worry about getting HIV if you take these steps. Best, Joe



Previous
Exposure and symptoms questions
Next
Cure found?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement