Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


first line drug regimen - atripla
Sep 3, 2011

I started Atripla 8 weeks ago and am doing great on this drug... CD4 is 448 and VL is 57 (down from 96,000). My question is... Atripla is considered the "preferred" regimen for people just starting treatment for HIV infection... Does this mean that the pill only works for a certain amount of years and then I will have to switch to another regimen with more pills... I guess my question is could i potentially stay on this one drug for life if its working? Or... will do people just have to continually switch drugs to keep HIV in check? confused.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for posting.

ATRIPLA (tenofovir, emtricitabine, efavirenz) is indeed among several preferred first-line treatments in the US.

If medications are well-selected and adhered to, there's very limited risk of treatment failure or that there's a timer that dictates when treatments might fail. While medications have tended to improve over the years, there's no reason why in principle that one couldn't stay on their first-line regimen for a very long time.

In our clinic, failure of first line treatments for resistance has become very rare in recent years (because of improvements in both effectiveness and tolerability), and switches in treatment happen because of side effects or simplification of regimens.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
hepititis c a1
Next
loosing a lot of weight

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement