Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


New big step?
Sep 3, 2011

Hello

Could you detail the potential consequences of what is presented in France as a new possible huge step in the hiv treatments: http://fr.news.yahoo.com/scientifiques-d%C3%A9couvrent-prot%C3%A9ine-efficace-contre-r%C3%A9plication-vih-161709757.html

It's in french but I am sure (?) that it is worth the use of google translate

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

The French group have identified a protein, called human phosphate binding protein, that appears to inhibit HIV growth in the test tube. (Though I find it interesting that as of this point, there are no English-language press coverage, nor presentations in the scientific literature).

I'd hesitate to call this either a huge step or a HIV treatment; at least yet. There are a lot of additional research step that need to be conducted to determine if this protein will translate to an effective or safe medication. Nevertheless, it's always good news to hear about new potential therapeutic approaches.

Be well, BY



Previous
I need your advice.
Next
cd4 count of 780 and virial undtectable for 10 years

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement