The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

23rd try

Aug 31, 2011

Had vaginal sex with prostitute for 2minafter ejaculation that stupud prostitute removed condoms immediately after doubt is the condoms ring touched my urethra i feel the hav contracted via condoms to urethra pls ans can get hiv in that fashion do u tecommendd testing pls answer i hav chafed penis and condoms didnt break

Response from Dr. McGowan

If you continued to have vaginal sex for 2 minutes after the condom was removed and after ejaculation you may have had a contact that could spread an STD or even HIV, especially since you had a chaffed penis. If there was no penile/vaginal contact after the condom was removed than there would be no risk.


If you were the patient

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint