Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missed Dosage, Epzicom shortage
Aug 27, 2011

I take Epzicim, Prezista and Norvir. I somehow ran out of Epzicom and due to circumstances can not get my refill till monday (today is friday/saturday-AM). Should i wait for the Epzicom or can/should I take Prezista and Norvir without the Epzicom? Really gld I found this site. Many thanks. Ed

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Ed and thanks for posting. I'm happy to hear that our site has been valuable to you.

While in general we recommend taking all of your medications (ie., if you're out of some, stop all medications), the situation with boosted protease inhibitors is probably different. This is because of the growing evidence that shows that even boosted PIs alone carry very good efficacy.

As such, if you're already been taking this regimen for some time and have an undetectable viral load, continuing the Prezista and Norvir without Epzicom for two days shouldn't have a significant impact to the overall effectiveness of your medications.

Feel free to write back anytime. Be well, BY



Previous
clinical study
Next
Are two drugs enough?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement