Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


boyfriend is negative, I am positive
Aug 19, 2011

Last night we performed light oral on each other. I know the risks involved, but is there anything I can do now, after the fact, as far as reducing or preventing possible virus activity in him.

How high are the risks of contamination?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

The overall risks of HIV transmission through oral sex are quite low. One large review of the subject published in the journal AIDS that the risk of receptive oral sex is no more than 0.0004 per sexual event (or 4 in 10,000); for the insertive partner, there have been no reports of transmission. Things that might increase the risk include your viral load, trauma or ulcerative lesions.

That said (and not knowing how you define "light"), if there is significant additional concern and the encounter happened no more than 72 hours ago, he might be appropriate for post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP).

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
Any way to boost CD4 without meds?
Next
Poz man, Neg woman, we choose unprotected sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement