Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


loosing a lot of weight
Aug 19, 2011

so what is the best prescription that would help control her HIV. and if cd4 goes below 50 and later shoots to over 400 after starting use of ARV's,does it mean one has AIDS?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

1) There is no one best HIV regimen- the choice of medications is based, IMHO, on three or four general parameters. 1) What medications are available in the country. 2) What pattern (if any) of drug resistance is present in the virus. 3) Are there any particular additional medical comorbidities (disease states) that impact the tolerability or toxicity of medications? 4) What life style factors (job, work, play) or side effect aversion (concerns/fears) does the individual have?

2) If one has an AIDS diagnosis at one time (e.g., Pneumocystis or confirmed CD4 count below 200), then the AIDS diagnosis stays with the individual. Nevertheless, one's risk of having a new AIDS complication is much less based on the lowest (or nadir) CD4, but their current CD4. One should be aware that there is a growing appreciation that nadir CD4 count often predicts the risk of many long-term complications of HIV or medications (like cardiovascular or bone disease).

BY



Previous
loosing a lot of weight
Next
never taken meds before

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement