Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP and RNA PCR test
Aug 18, 2011

I am a technician working in ICU.I hv taken every precautions, but remembered of touching stained blood in d canula hub.Also assisted d doctor in giving central canulation of subclavian vein and intubation of trachea as well as urinary catheterization. Though i have no prick or no

break in continuity of skin, but d index finger had one minor cut 10 days back, now only epidermis is torned: other layers ok.

Here d. Doctor started me with PEP drugs, zidovudine and lamivudine from last 7 days(started within 12 hrs of exp), but it is causing gi upset to me and not tolerated well d drugs. Want to discontinue with d result of RNA PCR. And check d antibody level at one and half and three months. The pt was strongly positive for HIV.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

If you did not have a puncture (or other open) wound, there's no risk of HIV infection from touching blood stained medical devices.

As such, based on what you've described, if you were my patient, I would not recommend PEP. If you've not had a HIV antibody test recently, it's generally recommended (independent of your employment situation) as part of routine health care by the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

Be well, BY



Previous
do i need hep b booster shot?
Next
fat on upper back but no signs of buffalo bump

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement