Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I ask my doctor to change my treatment?
Aug 18, 2011

I am a 29 yr old positive male. I have been positive for a little over two years now. My doctor has me on Isentress, Reyataz, and Prezista. My CD4 and Viral load have had their ups and down, and currently my CD4 is 241 and Viral load is 190,000. Should I ask my doctor to change my treatment? Is 190,000 a "high" viral load?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I'm a little confused. Are you currently taking (and adhering) to ISENTRESS + REYATAZ+ PREZISTA? No ritonavir (NORVIR)?

This regimen should include ritonavir for proper drug levels; unless you have very significant transmitted drug resistance, the use of double protease inhibitors would be considered unorthodox or unusual.

Yes, a viral load greater than 100,000 copies is considered "high".

If your medications are working, your viral load should be undetectable (<50 copies). I'd first ask your doctor if your regimen is correct, and if you should have a drug resistance test.

Hope that helps, please write back, BY



Previous
Isentress/Truvada Question
Next
do i need hep b booster shot?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement