Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV/AIDS fear
Aug 18, 2011

Sir i wanna ask that i just have a routine walk in my field a needle struck my toe i was very scared so i went see a doctor.Doc cleared me but after three days just for the peace of mind i went to see another doctor he also gave me a green signal.i was then sure but after twenty might be twenty days i came a across some symptoms on internet and i was very worried i had flu with illness but it didn't last for two days and after that i use to sneeze 3 to 4 times a day and still i sneeze but two times a day.Is this kind of sneezing is a symptom of HIV/Aids?After that incident i had a HIV/AIDS test after 4 weeks but fortunately test was negative.so i am very scared sir please clear my mind so that i should stop these thinking i am scared to death..

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

While this forum is about choosing medications (and therefore, I generally try to avoid answering off-topic questions, even if they're interesting), yours is both important and relatively easy.

Based on how you got injured, your risk of acquiring HIV is vanishingly low. HIV doesn't survive all that long in the field (figuratively and literally). Further, you don't know if the needle was used by someone (or more specifically, someone who's HIV+).

Your flu symptoms (they're not flu symptoms if they lasted only two days), or your sneezing are not typical of HIV,

So stop worrying about this needle and HIV.

BY



Previous
Should I start my meds now? July 24
Next
Isentress/Truvada Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement