Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I start my meds now? July 24
Aug 15, 2011

I just read the captioned Q&A concerning a low VL. Seven years ago, I wrote you with a similiar question. I am now 48yo and was diagnosed 7 years ago with Undetectable VL <50 Ath that time you gave me similiar advise and calmed many of my fears and made me realize how lucky I was. 7 years later, I continue to be Undetectable <20 and my CD4s are run from 900-1300 with my CD8s running slightly lower. Although I have had VL blips occassionally in the 100s it has always come back to undetectable. Although I have been luck has been on my side so far, I always worry about it getting bad, but for now I realize that luck has been on my side. So, I hope the questioner gets some comfort in this reply and I want to thank you for helping me releave my fears 7 years ago. Keep up the continuing good work that you do; people, like me, are very thankful for what you do.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting and sharing your experiences.

Here's hoping for many more healthy years.

BY



Previous
Atripla vs. Isentress/Truvada?
Next
HIV/AIDS fear

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement