Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re: condom failure
Aug 14, 2011

A similar situation here. With insertive vaginal sex, the condom vanished. In the following days research showed her to have heroine charges. I thus went to ER (at ~50 to 60 hours), was prescribed Kaletra and Combivir (typical PEP regimen?) and prophilaxis for chlamydia and Gonorrhea. Is there anything else I can do? I don't have access to her. Which of the above meds has the built in stop smoking aid? Until thinking about it RIGHT NOW, I haven't had a nicotine interesest in 12 hours, and this is more of a psychological craving just to step outside for a second.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Sounds like you've had good medical care with your PEP and treatment for other potential sexually transmitted infections. It's probably a good idea to have syphilis testing (a blood test) when you go for your PEP follow up visit.

Ah, HIV medications stopping tobacco craving? If it were only true. I'm not sure what's causing your lack of nicotine interest, but I'd run with it and make it a full quit.

Best of luck and health to you, BY



Previous
Epzicom/Reyataz/Norvir
Next
atripla and muscle (calve) cramping)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement