Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


thank you for your answer, may I have some more please?
Aug 14, 2011

Although having antiviral properties itself, is caffeine (rediculous quantities of high test coffee) ok while on PEP (Kaletra and Combivir)? I know smoking is bad, regardless, but does that interfere with antivirals?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

Caffeine doesn't have any significant antiviral properties, but is perfectly ok to consume while taking HIV medications.

Yes, tobacco is not a good thing, but also doesn't have any significant interactions with HIV medications (millions of HIV positives smoke, unfortunately, but this doesn't seem to block effectiveness).

BY



Previous
Mr
Next
Epzicom/Reyataz/Norvir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement