Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla And VL
Aug 13, 2011

I hope this finds you in good health.

I have been HIV+ for 14 years, was put on Atripla last year october and became undetctable in 30 days.

my June,2011 results: CD4 416 VL less than 20 CD% 20.8 My Aug, 2011 Results: CD4 390 VL 100 CD% 24.4

should I worry about increase in VL and decrease in CD4? why would CD% increase but VL and CD4 decrease?

please help, my HIV DR on vecation and I have no one to descuss these results with.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I wouldn't be concerned about your lab results. A single viral load of 100, particularly in the face of an increasing CD4 percentage is very likely insignificant (we often call a "blip").

Often very unimportant activation of the immune system (like a cold sore, sinus infection or vaccination) or simple laboratory error can result in such low-level viral measurements. Multiple previous studies have shown that viral blips have no clinical significance.

I hope that helps. Be well, BY



Previous
Atriplia Stopped Being Affective
Next
condom failure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement