Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missed one dose
Aug 11, 2011

My partner has been on meds since June of 2010. He has hovered at a viral load of <20 copies to somewhere in the 30s and 40s (his doctor says this is nothing to worry about, last test was a viral load of 33). He hasn't missed a does once in over 14 months but last night he fell asleep and realized in the morning that he had forgotten to take his second dose of Isentress. He takes Truvada as well. He took his morning dose of both a little earlier and now he's panicked since he's read that Isentress has a low resistance barrier. Should he be worried?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for your post.

No need for panic here at all. Since your partner currently has an undetectable viral load, there's virtually no risk in a single missed dose.

With raltegravir (recommended to be dosed twice daily), a single missed dose could be "caught up" by taking two pills at the subsequent time-- just as your partner did.

Be well, both of you, BY



Previous
Rash, allergies
Next
Hep C and the use of Truvada with Hep C meds without HIV infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement