Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


are these hiv meds safe to split?
Aug 8, 2011

i know this topic has been addressed somewhat with some hiv meds, but i was wondering about the safety (mainly drug efficacy speaking) of splitting the following hiv meds:

prezista zidovudine isentress truvada

the reason i ask is not because they're difficult to swallow. rather, i question how much of these drugs are being absorbed into my system as opposed to simply being passed out in my stools. i noticed that certain vitamins and mineral supplements i take would often pass out in my stool still wholly intact. once i started splitting these pills in two,i stopped noticing them in my stools. my concern is that the same thing may be happening to some of my hiv meds (though i can't say for sure i've seen them pass out in my stools).

i know certain meds such as intelence and norvir should NOT be split (it's on the bottles), but i was unclear on my other 4 hiv meds.

thanks for your time, jay

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Jay and thanks for your post.

Since these medications are neither capsules, nor time-release coated, there shouldn't be any problem in breaking these particular pills into smaller parts before swallowing (though I'd check with your pharmacist to be certain).

Be well, BY



Previous
Availability of HIV meds in Mexico
Next
Why both Truvada and Efavirenz

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement