Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sex with HIV positive transgender prostitute
Jul 28, 2011

In late January had unprotected anal sex with a transgender escort in which the condom broke found out is HIV and hsv 2 positive. I took HIV antibody test at 3 months, 4 months and 6 months all negative results. also paid for a western blot thinking it was a test that detects the virus at 5 1/2months negative results. Had early infection symptoms and now half rash on face and small red bumps on chest legs and arms. I tested positive for Herpes 2 . THREE QUESTIONS PLEASE HELP !!!! 1. Can herpes 2 cause symptoms such as night sweats, swollen lymph nodes etc. 2.When should i retest since the person is positive had sex with ??? 3. Other than western blot being a confirmatory test what do it look for specifically ?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Assuming that you had no additional exposures, your tests are definitive. You do not have HIV infection. Testing at six months following exposure is definitive.

Rashes can be caused by many things, not just HIV. A negative HIV test and a rash doesn't negate the negative test.

Herpes can certainly cause fevers and swollen glands.

Be well, BY



Previous
Poz rebound
Next
Re-infected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement