Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pregnant and decline in CD4 count but Viral load <40
Jul 26, 2011

Hi Doc! I received my results and noticed that my CD4 count has declined from 743 down to 83, but the viral load is <40 I am 21 weeks pregnant. I have been on Lamzid and Nevirapine even before I fell pregnant. My doctor has not raised any concerns but I am worried. What could be going wrong? I take my medication everyday, twice a day. Please help. Regards TGC.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello TGC and thanks you for your post. Congratulations on your pregnancy!

Now to your labs-- unless you happened to have been very sick at the last test (CD4=83), with your continued undetectable HIV viral load, it would be very unusual to see such a large drop in CD4 counts. I'd suggest looking at the CD4 percentage (if available) to see if they correlate.

My best guess is that one of the two tests (probably the later) is an error and should be repeated.

Hope that helps and wish you well, BY



Previous
Change of meds
Next
treatment simplification

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement