Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I start my meds now?
Jul 24, 2011

I believe that I seroconverted in mid-April when I had rash all over my body including my palms and was diagnosed positive in early May. Since then, I had two blood works done. The first had CD4 485, Viral load 366 and four weeks later, CD4 603, Viral load 223.

Given these numbers, should I start my meds or should I continue to monitor?

Thank you very much for your help.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

First, let's address the question of seroconversion- most people who are recent seroconverters have very, very high viral loads (and sometimes, low CD4s). It's only after several months do the viral loads reach setpoint. As such, to have a viral load in the hundreds after recent conversion would be decidedly unusual. Based on this, I'm not sure that you seroconverted in April or May.

In any event, you do have a very low viral load- indicating that your body is doing a very good job in controlling the virus.

So, while most people likely benefit from thinking about starting treatment, with this low viral load (confirmed on two occasions), I think that you could continue to monitor your health (unless there were other confounding issues, such as concern of transmission or active viral hepatitis).

Hope that helps. BY



Previous
HIV and AIDS
Next
HIV and bone marrow question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement