Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and AIDS
Jul 24, 2011

Dear sir , my cd4 is 37 .low cd4 count means he diagnosed as aids? ARV works on aids people.? If my cd4 increase to 300 then I am out of Aids? I am worried about my cd4 .

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your posting.

Yes, a low CD4 count (below 200) is a defining value for an AIDS diagnosis.

ARV (ART) medications do indeed work well for persons with AIDS, and can expect to improve your health. Once CD4s are above 200, you won't have significant risk for AIDS complications, though once diagnosed "AIDS", medically-speaking, you will retain this diagnosis.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
Atripla+Extra dose of Efavirenz 200 mg
Next
Should I start my meds now?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement