Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worries
Jul 24, 2011

hi,could i still be hiv positive if after 7 weeks elisa was negative,10 weeks viral load test of hiv was undetecteble,5 months ahter contact elisa once again was negativ,any way i foun i had clamidya trahctomania in thi interval but cured by itself,maybe a delating in seroconversions because of the clamidya?is this posible or because i was on xanax for most of the time for 5 months because i can not sleep

Response from Dr. McGowan

Would test no further for the original exposure. If you had subsequent unprotected sexual contact around the time of the chlamydia diagnosis you reset the clock and should get tested for up to 6 months. Also be sure you get screened (blood test) for syphilis.

Chlamydia can persist for long periods of time, so even if you have no symptoms you should be treated.

Best, Joe



Previous
Needle and Hiv
Next
my lab 2011

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement