Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


scratches
Jul 24, 2011

I live with my hiv infected friend. once day he scratches to me with his nails. After that on his finger (which is scratches to me ) I found that a small wound is present on his this finger near the same nail which is scratches to me. I asked about his wound that, when did your wound is formed? According to him his wound is formed at just an hour before scratching to me. My question is that if during scratching to me the wound of my hiv infected friend is attached to my scratched part. In this case there were some chances of blood or hiv transmission in to my body through scratched part? Can you tell me what will be the chances of hiv infection to me? And my another question is that can an hr. is sufficient time to take clotting process of blood of normal person (means hiv infected but not any disease like diabetes and other disease) After clotting of hiv infected persons blood can there is no any risk of hiv?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your post. There would be essentially no risk to you from the incident you describe. There would need to be direct exposure of your friends blood or body fluids with yours, which did not take place.

Best, Joe



Previous
Urgent help
Next
Foreskin rash, Need help fast !!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement