Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


About to start HIV treatment
Jul 18, 2011

I was precribed Isentress 400 mg twicw daily, and Epzicom once daily. So my question is how do I take them? can I take Isentress in morning, then take Epzicom in afternoon, then take second dose of Isentress in evening, or does Epzicom need to be taken with Isentress together in one of the doses?? Also can Xanex be taken while on these meds? Thanks You

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for your post.

You ask about a combination regimen that we helped to analyze in the SHIELD study. We found the combination to be very well tolerated and very potent.

There's no particular need to take your Epzicom at any time, other than for convenience sake. For that reason, I typically recommend that the Epzicom be taken with one of the two Isentress doses, rather than introduce a separate (and third) medication dose.

There are no significant drug-drug interactions between your HIV medications and Xanax, so this can be taken while taking your HIV regimen.

Be well, BY



Previous
Truvada Reyataz Norvir
Next
Headache While on PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement