Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


risk of discontinuing tenofovir...how safe is it to stop?
Jun 26, 2011

Regarding hepatitis B treatment with tenofovir, is it generally presumed safe to discontinue tenofovir under a doctor's supervision...if necessary? If not, is the risk of wild replication great, and if so, possibly unavoidable?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for your post.

Just so we're clear, I'll assume that you had chronic hepatitis B (ie., positive HBV DNA PCR-viral load).

Since tenofovir actively suppresses HBV (unless there's drug resistance), discontinuation of previously suppressive tenofovir treatment can result in reactivation of HBV. Reactivation in some individuals can cause a flair in liver inflammation, or hepatitis. Other than switching to other HBV medications, this risk isn't really unavoidable, but should be monitored in the weeks following discontinuation.

I hope this is helpful, be well. BY



Previous
HIV development, please help, i need know
Next
Baariz - Anti Viral Immunomodulator

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement