Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV development, please help, i need know
Jun 25, 2011

Hi Dr. Young, please help me with your answer Dr, I was thinking that i might been sticked by a needle by somebody but i feel like its only in skin surface, i can see a red dot on my skin. my question is: if the needle has fresh HIV blood on it will it develope on my body? do i have to wait more than 6 months or a year to get tested? im so freaking out and cant sleep. please help me

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

The risk of HIV transmission from your exposure is low. Overall, the risk depends on several factors-- first (of course) is whether the needle had HIV in it at all (ie., was the previous user HIV positive). Next, was the needle solid or hollow (the later is higher risk) or had visible blood on it.

Deep injuries (not at all what you're describing) are higher risk than superficial wounds.

As for HIV testing; we recommend that people with possible exposures get tested as soon as possible (since medications, if administered within 72 hours of exposure can further reduce risk), then at 1 and 3 months after the exposure.

Remember too, that HIV isn't the only blood-borne infection. One should be evaluated for hepatitis B and hepatitis C if there has been significant exposure.

Be well, BY



Previous
sustiva mutation
Next
risk of discontinuing tenofovir...how safe is it to stop?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement