Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sustiva mutation
Jun 25, 2011

Hello,

How long does this resistance mutation lives without meds?

If somebody develop resistance to sustiv, will other drug kill this mutated virus? OR Is it just satys in the body fore ever

Thank you very much

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for your post.

The typical efavirenz (SUSTIVA, STOCRIN) resistance mutation is called K103N. When acquired during initial infection, the mutation can persist for many years, even in the absence of medications. If the mutation emerges as the result of treatment failure, K103N is readily detected by commercial assays for the weeks following treatment discontinuation, but then (at least in some patients) will disappear from detection. The real issue is that CD4 cells infected with the mutated virus can persist for years, below the level of detection.

Fortunately, there are a wide variety of medications that will treat viruses that are resistant to efavirenz, including the second-generation NNRTI etravirine (INTELENCE).

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
terminology
Next
HIV development, please help, i need know

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement