Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and Anti-biotics
Jun 17, 2011

I was recently diagnosed to be HIV+, I went in for malaria and typhoid fever test, the test came positive for malaria and typhoid.My doctor says it is not advisable for HIV positive people to be on antibiotics. Question is : how true is this. Also if it is true, what can I do for this typhoid. I feel mild headache and waves of weakness, now I am confused if the weakness is caused by HIV or just the typoid. Kindly advice as quickly as possible.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for your post.

There is no reason why positive persons can't take antibiotics. They are prescribed frequently (when appropriate).

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
Penicillin treatment
Next
Can a HIV patient allow ensure plus or pro-cal as supplement

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement