Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


need peace
Jun 6, 2011

please let me know whats the risk of using a razor of an hiv+ n getting a little cut. im scared please reply im pregnant and im stressing i know ive read other forums here but i need to know how long does hiv live on a razor and i didnt see any blood on it maybe there was but tehy were2 small2 c....please dont ignore this question i need2 know i recently got checked for hiv may 17 and this happend april 19 i ask questions in medhelp theyre great people but i know you are very educated on this

Response from Dr. McGowan

I would not worry. There have been no reported cases of HIv being spread in this manner.

HIV does not survive well outside of the body. Up to 99% of the virus dies within several hours. Especially when there is no visible blood the risk would be miniscule at best.

If you have questions about HIV infection and AIDS, please call the CDC National AIDS Hotline at our toll free number, 1-800-CDC-INFO. If you wish to write to someone regarding this subject, please address your comments to us at:

CDC National Prevention Information Network P.O. Box 6003, Rockville Maryland, 20849-6003

Or send an e-mail message to hivmail@cdc.gov.



Previous
New medicins
Next
Missed reyataz/norvir/truvada by 5 hours

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement