Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Malaria medication and HIV DRUGS
Jun 6, 2011

Hi I am going to the dominican republic on the 22nd June I am taking nevirapine and truvada and have been on meds for 10 months.. is there any contraindication to certain anti malaria medications and my hiv drugs available and which one would you recommend , hope you can help

thank.. Richard, Wales, UK ..

Response from Dr. McGowan

Hi Richard,

You will enjoy visiting the Dominican Republic.

Right now malraia prophylaxis is recommended for travel even to resort areas (except inside the cities of Santo Domingo or Santiago). There are no drug interactions of note between your HIV meds and malaria prophylaxis, which is usually chloroquine in that country. (Also if you are given malarone or mefloquine or doxycycline...all are safe with your meds and are acceptable for prevention in the DR). In addition you should bring mosquito repellant that contains DEET (up to 50% concentration..the higher the concentration the longer it will last), be sure you are vaccinated and protected against hepatitis A, hepatitis B, tetanus. Be sure to take usual travel food precautions (bottled water or fizzy drinks are OK, avoid salad bars or opened fruits that you have not peeled yourself, and have hot food that is steamimg and thoroughly cooked). Enjoy and have a great time.

Joe

PS Do not forget to bring the condoms!



Previous
flomax and hiv treatment
Next
Disclosing status to siblings and family

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement