Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


missed two doses of truvada
May 25, 2011

I just realized that I hadn't filled my daily medicine holder correctly and the last time I took truvada was probably 72 hours ago. I've been undetectable since fall 2007, so maybe I'm okay. I just read that it might be potentially more dangerous that I was still taking the isentress all the while. I'm so deeply worried that I ruined this treatment. My partner and I have been having unprotected sex without orgasming and so it's important to know that I'll remain undetectable. How long will it take to know?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

If you've been undetectable, even if you stopped all medications, it would typically take upwards of 1-2 weeks before your virus became detectable. For that reason, a couple of missed doses shouldn't result in detectable virus, drug resistance or significant risk of transmission to your partner.

For peace of mind, one thing that you could consider doing is checking your viral load in the near future.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
touch a dead body with aids and HVC
Next
i want to know

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement