Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hay
May 23, 2011

if i go down on HIV+ girl will i get it too?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Depends.

Things that could effect your risk are:

You would be more likely to be at risk if there is any vaginal blood, such as during menstruation. You would be at higher risk if she has an active sexually transmitted infection or genital sore such as with syphilis or herpes. You woould have a lower risk if she was on antiretroviral therapy AND had a completely suppressed viral load. You would be at less risk if you used a latex barrier such as a dental dam. You would be at higher risk if you had any sores in your mouth or bad gum disease/gingivitis.

Joe



Previous
zinc isotopes
Next
what would happen if you had gonoherra for 5 years

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement