Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Questioning ID Doc's response to my numbers
May 16, 2011

I was just diagnosed with HIV three weeks ago. My doctor sent me to the best ID specialist in our area who performed a series of tests. My CD4 count was 486 and VL was 82,000 (which didn't concern him too much). Before starting me on any treatment plan he is running a different test (genome?) to see if I have resistance to Atripla. He suggested that there are other options available if I happen to be resistant but didn't expound on what those might be. Any ideas as to what treatment plans he might be referring to? Also, he suggested that with my current CD4 levels, we may wait to start any treatment at all to see if they drop and how quickly. I am sure he is right, but does this all sound correct? Is waiting a bad idea? This whole thing is brand new to me and I had never intended to become an expert on all things related to HIV.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

I'm sorry to hear about your recent diagnosis.

Your doctor is right. You'd want to see the results of your HIV resistance test (or genotype) before selecting a treatment regimen. Also, while current treatment guidelines suggest medications if your CD4 count is below 500, there is no emergency to this.

There are multiple well-studied treatment options, including Atripla- others can be used depending on the particulars of your health conditions and HIV resistance testing.

I hope this is helpful and please feel free to post back with any additional questions.

BY



Previous
Can preszista and truvada be used together
Next
Missing One Med

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement