Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


About the HIV
Mar 31, 2011

i do sex with a sex worker wearing condom, i just do vagina sex. After that i not feel anythng, after 6 month i got many pimples like thing in my chest ,and some pimples will gone, i nt get HIV test, Plz suggest me, what can i do?

Response from Dr. McGowan

I suggest you get an HIV test and a test for syphilis. This is not because I think the symptoms you describe may be from HIV (although the rash could be from syphilis), but because it is a good idea for everyone to get themselves tested so that they will know their status and, if negative, take steps to remain that way.

Best, Joe



Previous
Am I in SERIOUS HEALTH DANGER?
Next
hiv1

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement