Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


40 Minutes late taking dose....
Mar 23, 2011

This question is for Dr. Young. Recently someone inquired if he/she is in danger of developing resistance to his ARV because he/she was 40 mins late in taking his meds.

Your reply was "you have to completely miss 5% of your medication doses before we can measure any increased risk of treatment failure or drug resistance.

I'm not sure what missing 5% applies to? What percentage would equal to 40 mins? I too am on Darunavir and Truvada and Norvir and recently changed my schedule to morning doses from evening dosing as I'm more apt to eat breakfast at the same time and dinnertime can vary 1-3 hours depending on my schedule. Did I do myself harm from switching my schedule? I made the change over 3 days by delaying my dose 2-3 hours until I reached my target. Please advise. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

A 5% miss means completely skipping 1 dose in 20, not being late (at 40 minutes, or 1-3 hours, IMHO isn't late).

So, worry not, BY



Previous
Atripla side effects
Next
transmision of hiv from father to son?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement