Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla side effects
Mar 21, 2011

Im 30 years old and have been HIV+ co infected with HEP B, taking ATRIPLA almost for 2 years (My viral load is undetectable and CD-4 is almost 500). The first year the side effects were huge, strange vivid dreams, dizziness and anxiety. Lately my side effects have disappeared but now I have a very light skin rash on arms, stomach and legs (only after a shower). My questions are: Is ATRIPLA still working on me even though I havent any side effect? (No more strange dreams or dizziness). Should I ask my doctor for treatment on the skin rash? or it might disappear suddenly with time as the other side effects? Thanks a lot for your help and congrats for the forum.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello; thanks for your post and kind words.

Sounds like the Atripla is working well (though would also be good to know your HBV viral load).

A new skin rash after 2 years of meds would be difficult to attribute to Atripla, but sounds like a talk with your doctor might help sort out what the cause might be.

I hope this helps, BY



Previous
missing Cervarix final dose
Next
40 Minutes late taking dose....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement