The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

concerned about transmission to son through bite

Mar 20, 2011

should i get my two year son tested? I am a positive man with viral load undetected. I was playing with my two year (no biological) and he bit my finger. I did not notice blood right away but he broke ski. There was no blood until i pull bit of skin and put pressure with tissue noticed bit of blood. Should i be worry?

Response from Dr. Young


With your undetectable HIV viral load, I'd think that you have little to worry about for your son. If in doubt, I'd mention this to your son's pediatrician.

Be well, BY

Fresh uncooked garlic interaction with Truvada/Isentress

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint