Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Trying to understand my results
Mar 20, 2011

I have been having really bad stomach cramps, and my doctor just did bloodwork on me. My CBC, Liver Panel, Lipids, etc are all within range according to the charts provided by my doctors office, but my t-cell counts have me a little worried. I'm taking Atripla and have been for nearly 7 months, and the viral load results still haven't come in but these are my results.

T Helper % (CD3/CD4) 21%, it says standard range 23-48% T Helper Absolute 720 (no standard range given) T Cytotoxic (%) (CD3/CD8) 52%, standard range 14-33 T Suppressor Absolute 1765 (no standard range given) T Cell Ratio (CD4:CD8) 0.41 (no standard range given)

I am concerned that they are out of normal range and the stomach cramps are related. I did bring this up with my physician and she said "If they don't get better within a week, then we'll talk."

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Sorry to hear about your symptoms. You've only reported your T cell counts (CD4s, CD8s) and not other blood chemistries or liver function tests. The T cell counts that you report, while not normal, are not critically abnormal, nor do they fall into AIDS-defining ranges.

Alone, your CD4 or CD4 counts don't explain stomach cramps; I'm with your doctor to wait and see. If the symptoms persist, then a more detailed analysis is likely in order.

Be well, BY



Previous
Why do T Cells drop to Baseline ?
Next
PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE

This forum is designed for educational purposes only, and experts are not rendering medical, mental health, legal or other professional advice or services. If you have or suspect you may have a medical, mental health, legal or other problem that requires advice, consult your own caregiver, attorney or other qualified professional.

Experts appearing on this page are independent and are solely responsible for editing and fact-checking their material. Neither TheBody.com nor any advertiser is the publisher or speaker of posted visitors' questions or the experts' material.

Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement