Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Why do T Cells drop to Baseline ?
Mar 20, 2011

I have looked through the forums...un able to get exact answer. My base line before ARV CD4 40, Viral L 1,000,000 + I have tried drug interuptions and both times, My cd4 drops rapidly. Last cd4 count 380, after interuption of 4weeks back down to 175 cd4? I am just curious why the t cells dont stay stable?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

It's not entirely clear why CD4s drop rapidly after treatment discontinuation; but what is clear that after discontinuation of HAART, CD4 levels will decrease and eventually approach pre-treatment levels. In my simple view, this represents some kind of immunological scarring that HIV/AIDS imprints on the immune system and might not be a reversible as the absolute CD4 cell count on treatment.

For someone like you, with a low initial CD4 cell count, this history predicts rapid decline-- exactly what you've described, and perhaps a reason to avoid drug interruptions.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
HIV medications and over the counter medications
Next
Trying to understand my results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement