Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I took meds 40 minutes
Mar 17, 2011

I have been on ARVs for 3 months and am taking ritonavir, truvada and darunavir at the same time every day, but tonight I was 40 minutes late. Will I develop resistance? What effect will this have on my treatment regime? Please help, i am worried sick.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Ah, if only all patients worried about being 40 minutes late on dosing.

No, you're not at any risk of developing drug resistance because of this not-late dose of medications. We usually say that you have to completely miss 5% of your medication doses before we can measure any increased risk of treatment failure or drug resistance.

So, relax, don't be sick. Be well. BY



Previous
found positive hiv1
Next
continius cough

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement