Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is this the rigth med
Feb 26, 2011

i 30 year old hiv positive since 5 moth ago my cd 4 where 320 my viruload havent seent it i live in nicaragua which is a 3rd word country and it takes a long time to get those test back im taking since 4moth ago efavirenz 600mg andemtricitabine 200mg tenofovir disoploxil fumarate 300mg i have never felt sick i found out i was positive durring a regular chequing evry six moth i just wont to know if im take the rigth med and what else can i do?

Response from Dr. Young

Hola y gracias por sus preguntas.

Yes, you are indeed taking a very highly recommended HIV treatment regimen. You can read much more about this as the triple combination pill we have here in the US and Europe, called Atripla.

The most important thing for you to do now is to make sure you stay as adherent to your treatment regimen and plans as possible.

Be well, BY



Previous
2nd regime
Next
HIV specialist in Atlanta

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement