Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


2nd regime
Feb 25, 2011

Dear Dr Benjamin Young, thanks for your reply on my previous question....I m sorry I forgot to mention my residence country. I stay in Thailand & dosage of Isentress is 400 mg only. I was confused from the prescription of my doctor. As I told you before Now I m taking 1 Bectrium + 1 isentress 400 in mog 9 AM & 1 truvada + 1 Isentress 400 mg in evening 9 PM. it will be 2months next week, I m going to do my test of CD4 & viral load. As you suggested if viral load is undetectable I can switch to Atripla. But it's not available in Thailand. My doctor suggested combination of Truvada + Nevirapine (Viramune).

I want to know Is suggested new combo correct?. Can you suggest some medicine which can be taken only once a day rather then twice a day? Some times it really becomes difficult.

Are there any other particular tests I should do?

Await your answer.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi again and thanks for your follow up from one of my favorite places.

Your proposed switch should be fine, though one should certainly be mindful of the small risk of liver toxicity when starting on nevirapine.

While Atripla many not be available in Thailand, you might consider the regimen of Truvada + efavirenz (Stocrin, Sustiva). This two pill regimen has exactly the same medications as Atripla.

Be well, BY



Previous
HIV Testing at work - Possible Infection, Losing my Mind
Next
is this the rigth med

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement